ARCTIC BLACKCURRANT BUSH
Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil/Extract
You can never forget the leave aroma of black currant. It has a character, almost like a spiced fruit cocktail combined with the sour, sweet taste. This shrub is extremely popular in European neighbourhoods/gardens, and black currant is used not only for making jams but also for herbal tea.
The oil from the black currant seeds is used in our skincare products because it belongs to the unique range containing gamma-linolenic acid. This fact makes it an excellent choice for regenerative care of dry and sensitive skin. It is rich in Vitamin C, promoting collagen production and slowing down the ageing process.
We love it in our Daily Moisturizer.